EMPLOYMENT

H1B Information

General Information

  • An H-1B visa allows an employer to temporarily employ a foreign worker in the U.S. on a non-immigrant basis in a specialty occupation.  A specialty occupation requires the theoretical and practical application of a body of specialized knowledge and a bachelor's degree or the equivalent in the specific specialty sciences, medicine and health care, education, biotechnology, and business specialties, etc.
  • To hire a foreign worker on an H-1B visa, the position must be a professional position that requires, at a minimum, a bachelor's degree in the field of specialization.  The occupation for which the H-1B classification is sought must also normally require a bachelor's degree as a minimum for entry into the occupation.
  • Under current law, an alien may be in H-1B status for a maximum period of six years (may only apply for three years at one time). After that time an alien must remain outside the United States for one year before another H-1B petition can be approved.

Hiring Department Checklist - The following are the forms to be submitted to the Department of Human Resources Management to process an H1B petition.

H1B

H4 Dependents

Fees

How to Process a Direct Pay